Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
[…] Quote:
the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals upholding the warrant-less search of a vehicle that was entering the U.S. from Canada.

..the Fourth Circuit Court held that warrant-less searches were OK because requiring otherwise would have imposed an "unworkable standard" on customs officials. "We are persuaded by the analysis of our sister circuit," O'Scannlain wrote.





Quote:
CBP Authority to Search

A U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer’s border search authority is derived from federal statutes and regulations, including 19 C.F.R. 162.6, which states that, "All persons, baggage and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection by a CBP officer."

CBP officers may, unfortunately, inconvenience law-abiding citizens in order to detect those involved in illicit activities.